Past Presidents

Year

Name

City

2012-2013

Nancy Irving

Ottawa

2011/12

Darcy McGovern

Regina

2010/11

Michel Breton

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu

2009/10

Russell Getz

Victoria

2008/09

W. Dean Sinclair

Regina

2007/08

Kathryn Sabo

Ottawa

2006/07

John Twohig

Toronto

2005/06

Rob Finlayson

Winnipeg

2004/05

Christopher P. Curran

St. John's

2003/04

Gregory K. Steele, Q.C.

Vancouver

2002/03

Glen Abbott, Q.C.

Fredericton

2001/02

Arthur Close, Q.C.

Vancouver

2000/01

Earl Fruchtman

Toronto

1999/00

Jeffrey Schnoor, Q.C.

Winnipeg

1998/99

Paul Monty

Québec

1997/98

Douglas E. Moen, Q.C.

Regina

1996/97

Richard G. Mosley, Q.C.

Ottawa

1995/96

John D. Gregory

Toronto

1993/95

Peter J. M. Lown, Q.C.

Edmonton

1992/93

Howard F. Morton, Q.C.

Toronto

1991/92

Daniel C. Préfontaine, c.r.

Ottawa

1990/91

Basil D. Stapleton, Q.C.

Fredericton

1988/90

Georgina R. Jackson, Q.C.

Regina

1987/88

M. Rémi Bouchard

Sainte-Foy

1985/87

Graham D. Walker, Q.C.

Halifax

1984/85

Gérard Bertrand, c.r.

Ottawa

1983/84

Serge Kujawa, Q.C.

Regina

1982/83

Arthur N. Stone, Q.C.

Toronto

1981/82

George B. MacCaulay, Q.C.

Victoria

1980/81

Padraig O'Donoghue, Q.C

Whitehorse

1979/80

Robert G. Smethurst, Q.C.

Winnipeg

1977/78

H. Allan Leal, Q.C

Toronto

1976/77

Wendall MacKay

Charlottetown

1975/76

Glen Acorn, Q.C.

Edmonton

1974/75

Robert Normand, Q.C.

Québec

1973/74

D.S. Thorson, Q.C

Ottawa

1972/73

R. H. Tallin

Winnipeg

1971/72

A.R.Dick, Q.C.

Toronto

1970/71

P.R.Brissenden, Q.C.

Vancouver

1969-70

Emile Colas, K.M.,c.r.

Montreal

1968-69

R.S. Meldrum, Q.C.

Regina

1967-68

M.M. Hoyt, Q.C.

Fredericton

1966/67

Gilbert D. Kennedy, Q.C.

Victoria

1965/66

H.P. Carter, Q.C.

St. John's

1964/65

W. F. Bowker, Q.C.

Edmonton

1963/64

O.M.M. Kay, Q.C.

Winnipeg

1962/63

E.A. Driedger, Q.C.

Ottawa

1961/62

J.F.H. Teed, Q.C

Saint John

1959/60

G.R. Fournier, Q.C.

Québec

1957/58

Horace E. Read, Q.C.

Halifax

1955/57

H.J. Wilson, Q.C.

Edmonton

1953/55

Lachan MacTavish, Q.C.

Toronto

1952/53

G.S. Rutherford, Q.C.

Winnipeg

1951/52

C.R. Magone, Q.C.

Toronto

1950/51

Horace A. Porter, K.C.

Saint John

1949/50

Hon. Antoine Rivard, K.C.

Québec

1948/49

J. Pitcairn Hogg, K.C.

Victoria

1946/48

W.P.J. O'Meara, K.C.

Ottawa

1944/46

W.P. Fillmore, K.C.

Winnipeg

1943/44

Peter J. Hughes, K.C.

Fredericton

1941/43

F.H.Barlow, K.C.

Toronto

1938/41

R. Murray Fischer, K.C

Winnipeg

1937/38

I. A. Humphries, K.C.

Toronto

1935/37

Douglas J. Thom, K.C

Regina

1930/34

John D. Falconbridge, K.C.

Toronto

1925/30

Isaac Pitbladom K.C.

Winnipeg

1923/24

Mariner G. Teed, K.C.

Saint John

1918/23

Sir James Aitkins, K.C.

Winnipeg